0
  • No products in the cart.

Uses of copra

What is Copra Used For?

Share via:

will lauder

For as long as Coconut has been industrialized, smoke or sun-dried coconut “meat” has been extracted to make a very low-value commodity called copra.

What is Copra Used For?

Copra is partially processed, dried over the course of a few days by coconut farmers. It is difficult, labor intensive, and dirty work, taking place in remote locations and mostly limited to men.

The dried copra is transported by any means possible to large industrial oil mills to process CNO (Coconut Oil) for commodity markets. If drying or transportation takes too long, mold or bacterial growth occurs, which leads to rancidity. Commercial refinement using noxious chemicals is used to sterilize, and high pressures remove nutritive antioxidants and other beneficial components of the coconut, changing a highly nutritious and natural product into something toxic.

CNO can be found in many things listed as Coconut Oil: skin lotions, shampoo & conditioner, soaps and detergents, cooking oil, and medications for abrasions, skin rashes, and burns. It’s everywhere!

If you have an interest in avoiding this kind of stuff, make sure you find products made with Fair Trade Virgin or Raw Coconut Oil.

 KINABUHI | A DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

The idyllic coconut palm setting may be extraordinary, but the industrialization of this magnificent “Tree of Life” has a troubled history, responsible for more than 60 percent of the Filipino coconut farming community living in extreme poverty.  Their existence producing Copra at the terminal end of the coconut distribution chain often leaves entire communities hopeless.

Our Goal is to Improve the wellbeing of Impoverished Coconut Farming Communities through the Production of The Finest Quality Handmade Coconut Oil.

JOIN US ON INSTAGRAM

[instagram-feed]

WECARE@KAPULUANCOCONUT.COM ©Kapuluan Coconut